Applied Materials (AMAT)
The desk's stance
On our research list, not on the slate.
What the company does
The largest semiconductor equipment maker by revenue. Where ASML prints the pattern, Applied builds the layers: the deposition, etch, ion-implant, CMP and inspection tools that turn a printed wafer into working transistors, plus the advanced-packaging tools that stack HBM beside GPUs.
Why it matters: Every EUV-printed layer still has to be deposited, etched and polished by Applied’s tools — and gate-all-around transistors, backside power and HBM stacking each add process steps, so its share of every fab dollar is rising.
Outlook: Record Q3 FY26 (Aug 13, 2026): revenue $9.1B (+25% YoY, the biggest sequential jump in company history) and non-GAAP EPS $3.50 (+41%). Guided Q4 to ~$10.25B ± $500M and EPS ~$4.02 ± $0.20, and raised its calendar-2026 Semiconductor Systems outlook on AI-driven DRAM and leading-edge foundry demand; CEO Gary Dickerson expects “another strong growth year” in 2027. Shares slipped ~5% after hours on margin questions.
In short: Semiconductor manufacturing equipment and services. Category: Wafer Fab Equipment Leader. Sector: Technology, Semiconductor Equipment & Materials.
G-Street Value and Score
G-Street Value: $533.92, computed Oct 18, 2026 (confidence: high).
How we got there: 70% analyst leg $560.28 (4 analyst targets, credibility- and freshness-weighted, after 8% optimism discount) + 30% GainStreet factor value $472.42 (25.6× fwd EPS anchored to semi-equipment multiples).
G-Street Score: 68 out of 100 (Medium).
- Top-line growth & guidance: 27 of 32
- Margin power: 7 of 15
- Revenue visibility & quality: 3 of 11
- Profitability & balance sheet: 22 of 24
- Capital allocation & governance: 5 of 6
- Valuation, sentiment & momentum: 4 of 12
Our current thesis
Updated Oct 18, 2026
The thesis
- Revenue growth accelerating sequentially, driven by gate-all-around transitions, advanced packaging, and HBM expansion.
- Essential materials engineering monopoly across atomic layer deposition and complex etch process steps.
- Installed services base and $15.0B backlog provide high cash flow visibility through cycles.
Risks
- Forward P/E of 22.2x commands an unearned premium over foundry partner TSM at 17.9x.
- Gross margins near 49.4% trail long-term 54% target due to heavy R&D expansions.
- Tighter US export restrictions and domestic Chinese equipment substitution threaten international equipment demand.
What we're watching
- Fiscal Q4 earnings on November 12, 2026, targeting $10.30B consensus revenue.
- Gross margin trajectory against management's 54% calendar 2030 target amid operational cost inflation.
- Share price support and technical stabilization around the $400 psychological benchmark.
Latest
AMAT slid 4.8% to $409.29, down 24.5% over two weeks and 44.7% below 52-week highs following broader semiconductor pullback and cautious equipment spending commentary. Fundamental trajectory remains robust, accelerating sequentially across four quarters to $9.12B in Q3 revenue alongside four consecutive double-digit EPS beats. Ahead of fiscal Q4 earnings on November 12, 2026 targeting $10.30B in revenue, Evercore ISI trimmed its target to $590 while RBC reiterated at $600.
Key numbers
As of Oct 16, 2026: market cap $324.8B · revenue growth +24.8% year over year · gross margin 49.4% · net margin 30.1% · forward P/E 22.2 · next earnings Nov 12, 2026.
Analyst price targets
Published analyst targets we could trace to a named source.
- Evercore ISI, Outperform: $590 target (October 2026). Source: tradingview.com
- RBC Capital, Outperform: $600 target (October 2026). Source: valueinvesting.io
- Morgan Stanley, Equal-Weight: $563 target (September 2026). Source: valueinvesting.io
- UBS, Buy: $695 target (September 2026). Source: valueinvesting.io
Decision history
- Oct 6, 2026 — Holding → Take Profit at $530.27. Booked from the $461.67 entry; at the Oct 6 close of $530.27 the gain was about +14.9%. Applied Materials sat against a $559.91 G-Street Value, the thinnest upside of any open position, on the richest multiple in our chip cluster (about 29x forward) and with its own factor value below the price. The Q4 guide ($10.25B revenue, $4.02 EPS) is intact and the Nov 12 print could lift the value, so this is a disciplined book near value, not a thesis break. It also trims a book where ten of fourteen positions ride AI capex. It stays visible here for five weekdays and can re-enter as a fresh position if the value case reopens and clears our 15% entry hurdle.
- Oct 6, 2026 — Sold at $530.27: +14.9% since entry (Target hit). Booked from the $461.67 entry; at the Oct 6 close of $530.27 the gain was about +14.9%. Applied Materials sat against a $559.91 G-Street Value, the thinnest upside of any open position, on the richest multiple in our chip cluster (about 29x forward) and with its own factor value below the price. The Q4 guide ($10.25B revenue, $4.02 EPS) is intact and the Nov 12 print could lift the value, so this is a disciplined book near value, not a thesis break. It also trims a book where ten of fourteen positions ride AI capex. It stays visible here for five weekdays and can re-enter as a fresh position if the value case reopens and clears our 15% entry hurdle.
- Sep 23, 2026 — Buy Zone → Holding at $474.38. Using the September 23 reference close of $474.38, Applied Materials is about 3% above our $461.67 entry. Its installed base and process expertise support retention. The system G-Street Value of $556 implies about 17% upside, with the factor leg near the market price and the remaining gap dependent on unverified analyst targets. The issuer guides Q4 revenue to $10.25B plus or minus $0.50B. Hold pending better valuation evidence and the next demand/export-policy updates.
- Aug 28, 2026 — Moved to Buy Zone at $461.67. Monopolistic wafer fab equipment positioning catches accelerating HBM and GAA transistor capex waves in prime buy-zone.
On the Gainz Lab maps
Who it does business with
- Applied Materials supplies TSMC — Deposition & etch tools (about $8.0B a year). Applied’s deposition, etch and CMP tools build the layers on every TSMC wafer that ASML’s machines print — and its packaging tools stack HBM beside the GPU die.
- Applied Materials supplies Micron — DRAM & HBM tools (about $4.0B a year). HBM stacking needs more deposition, etch and TSV steps per bit than plain DRAM — Applied’s DRAM tool revenue rises with Micron’s capex.
In the Daily Brief
Named in 2 editions on 2 days.
- Sep 30, 2026: Our AMAT found a clean AI bid with Kioxia, while the rest of the market hyperventilates over yields
- Sep 14, 2026: Yields are pushing five percent and AMAT took a beating, but cybersecurity is treating the AI panic like a gold rush